212 1st Avenue, WINDERMERE, FL 34786

Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: S5148430 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 212 1st Avenue
  • Viewed: 58
  • Price: $3,900,000
  • Price sqft: $709
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Lake Front,Lake Privileges
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Bldg sqft: 5500
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Baths: 5
  • Full Baths: 5
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 17
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.4999 / -81.5385
  • County: ORANGE
  • City: WINDERMERE
  • Zipcode: 34786
  • Subdivision: Windermere Town
  • Elementary School: Windermere Elem
  • Middle School: Gotha
  • High School: Olympia
  • Provided by: HOME WISE REALTY GROUP, INC.
  • Contact: Eric Powell
  • 407-712-2000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Pre Construction. To be built. Positioned along the coveted Butler Chain of Lakes, this waterfront residence offers an exceptional opportunity to live in the Town of Windermere. Boasting approximately 85 feet of private frontage and a dedicated boat dock, New boat house has been approved and permitted just waiting for you to build. The property captures sweeping views across Wauseon Bay. There is an option to build a new 3500 sf. home, Permits have been approved including a 900 sf covered boat dock with lift. This option would be $3.7MM. Although this listing is being sold as is the home is in good condition and ready to move in. The interior showcases a cottage like comfortable design with an open concept layout, four bedrooms, and thoughtfully updated living spaces. A beautifully appointed kitchen features custom cabinetry, quartz surfaces, and premium appliances, while restored hardwood flooring adds timeless character throughout. The primary suite opens to a private balcony overlooking the water, creating a serene retreat. Outdoors, the property offers a fenced yard and a rare combination of circular driveway and rear access garage. Just moments from Windermeres parks, tennis courts, farmers market, and private boat ramp, this home embodies the charm and lifestyle of lakefront living in one of Central Floridas most desirable communities.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Model: Modern
  • Builder Name: Ryka Builders
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Dog Run, Outdoor Kitchen, Permeable Paving, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Sliding Doors
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 3800.00
  • Other Structures: Kennel/Dog Run, Outdoor Kitchen
  • Roof: Membrane, Metal
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Pre-Construction
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, City Limits, Near Golf Course
School Information
  • High School: Olympia High
  • Middle School: Gotha Middle
  • School Elementary: Windermere Elem
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Boat, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Canal/Lake For Irrigation, Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Private, Sprinkler Recycled, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: None
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Split Bedroom
  • Legal Description: PLAT OF WINDERMERE G/36 LOT 427 (LESS ELY 80 FT OF NLY 130 FT INCLUDING THAT PORTION OF SAID VAC ST TO N) & N 25 FT OF LOT 426 (LESS W 25 FT) & VAC ST ON N & LAND IN LAKE DESC AS FROM SW COR LOT 469 RUN NE 245 FT S 51 DEG E 81 FT FOR POB RUN S 17 DEG E 100 FT TO N ST LINE 1ST AVETH N 72 DEG E 65 FT TH N 51 DEG W 106.12 FT TO POB (LESS BEG SWLY COR LOT 427 RUN N 72 DEG E 25 FT S 17 DEG E 25 FT N 72 DEG E 142.5 FT N 17 DEG W 95 FT S 72 DEG W 80 FT S 83 DEG W 30.55 FT S 72 DEGW 57.48 FT S 17 DEG E 75.6 FT TO POB)
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34786 - Windermere
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 17-23-28-9336-04-270
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Contemporary, Mid-Century Modern
  • View: Water
  • Views: 58

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 11002 Lake Butler Boulevard, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$3,999,999.00 ($438.26 / sqft )

11002 Lake Butler Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Price Adjustment! Lakefront Living in the Heart of Windermere A Rare Opportunity for Multigenerational Luxury Situated along the tranquil, open waters of Wauseon Baypart of the world renowned

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 8
  3. Approx. 9127 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.15 acres
  1. MLSID: O6284922
  2. Provided by SERENDIPITY REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Sean Oakley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12132 Montalcino Circle, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$3,790,000.00 ($453.51 / sqft )

12132 Montalcino Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience the essence of luxury lakefront living in this stunning contemporary Mediterranean estate, ideally positioned on Lake Burden within the exclusive gated community of Casa Del Lago in Winderm

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 8357 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6319854
  2. Provided by BELLA VIEW REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Caroline Perotti
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 801 2nd Avenue, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$3,995,000.00 ($543.09 / sqft )

801 2nd Avenue More Like This

Priced below appraised value, this extraordinary Windermere estate presents a rare opportunity to enjoy refined lakefront living on the Butler Chain of Lakes. Set along one of the areas most desirable

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 7
  3. Approx. 7356 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6375693
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTL. REALTY
  3. Contact Harif Hazera LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3026 Porto Lago Court, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$4,500,000.00 ($376.85 / sqft )

3026 Porto Lago Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to an extraordinary 8700+ SQ FT estate located within the GATED COMMUNITY of Marbella in Windemere. This estate offers 40 feet of frontage on Lake Down complete with a private dock and boat li

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 9
  3. Approx. 11941 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.17 acres
  1. MLSID: O6381606
  2. Provided by SERHANT
  3. Contact Ashley McCoy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12540 Park Avenue, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$4,599,000.00 ($470.53 / sqft )

12540 Park Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Extraordinary Lake Butler views abound from this classically elegant yet recently updated Chaine du Lac estate residence. Cradled in a private cove on Windermeres signature lake on The Butler Chain, t

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 9774 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.00 acres
  1. MLSID: O6381869
  2. Provided by STOCKWORTH REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Rob Rahter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6120 Greatwater Dr, WINDERMERE, FL 34786
$4,399,000.00 ($631.68 / sqft )

6120 Greatwater Dr Virtual Tour More Like This

Keenes Pointe 24 hour gated/attended community in Windermere, Florida. Experience refined luxury in this exceptional golf front estate perfectly positioned along the 17th fairway of The Golden Bear

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 6964 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6404574
  2. Provided by SOUTHERN REALTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact Teresa Stewart
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice