581 Yardarm Lane, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228

Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4689437 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 581 Yardarm Lane
  • Viewed: 4
  • Price: $2,250,000
  • Price sqft: $804
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Saltwater
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Bldg sqft: 2798
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 33
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3479 / -82.6012
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LONGBOAT KEY
  • Zipcode: 34228
  • Subdivision: Country Club Shores Sec 02
  • Elementary School: Soutide
  • Middle School: Booker
  • High School: Booker
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Bruce Mibach
  • 941-349-4411
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Located within the coveted Country Club Shores community of Longboat Key, this exceptional canal front residence is positioned on 110 feet of pristine frontage with stunning bay views. This coastal retreat features 3 bedrooms and 3 baths with approximately 2,192 sqft of living space. Immediately making an impression are the walls of glass that flood the space with natural light and frame breathtaking water views from nearly every room. Among the interior highlights: a spectacular chef's kitchen finished with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, an expansive great room and a formal dining area with plantation shutters. The spacious primary suite offers a large walk in closet and views to the bay. The outdoor living is elevated with immaculately manicured grounds featuring mature tropical foliage, heated pool with new cage (2025) and dining area for effortless entertaining. A true boater's paradise, complete with private dock (2024), water/electric and 10,000 lbs. boat lift, perfect for exploring the surrounding waters and sunset cruises. Ideally located and just a short walk to its deeded beach access via Gulf of Mexico Drive. Just minutes from Downtown Longboat Key and Sarasota, residents enjoy quick access to world class dining, shopping, entertainment and Sarasotas International/Private airport delivering a lifestyle of elegance and accessibility.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 2192.00
  • Roof: Tile
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Private
School Information
  • High School: Booker High
  • Middle School: Booker Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 250.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Lynn Larson
  • Association Phone: 850-321-5013
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: High Ceilings, L Dining, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 5 BLK H COUNTRY CLUB SHORES UNIT 4 PART 2
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0009150033
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • View: Water
  • Zoning Code: R4SF
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 311 Firehouse Court, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,399,000.00 ($478.65 / sqft )

311 Firehouse Court Virtual Tour More Like This

This is West Coast of Florida living at its finest, designed for those seeking a refined and effortless second home near the Gulf. Elevated and elegantly appointed, this custom residence is ideally lo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5012 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665445
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kathy Harman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6322 Laguna Drive 1, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,499,900.00 ($530.76 / sqft )

6322 Laguna Drive 1 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Laguna Yacht Village on beautiful Longboat Key a gated waterfront community located across the street from the beach, with private bay access. This fully furnished turnkey home is perfect

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4710 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669170
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Brandy Loebker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6810 Longboat Drive S, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,250,000.00 ($573.39 / sqft )

6810 Longboat Drive S Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Significant Price Reduction on this NEW in 2024, dream retreat that is uniquely positioned in the highly sought after Village of Longboat Key, a neighborhood known for its quaint charm and vibrant com

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3924 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669890
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact JoDene Moneuse, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 333 Firehouse Court, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,495,000.00 ($500.00 / sqft )

333 Firehouse Court More Like This

Experience the best of Longboat Key living in this elevated coastal retreat, ideally located in the desirable Conrad Beach community just a block from the Gulf of Mexico. Designed with timeless style

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4990 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672573
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Steve Walter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 640 Lyons Lane, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,495,000.00 ($473.88 / sqft )

640 Lyons Lane New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. Welcome to 640 Lyons Lane a rare opportunity to purchase a brand new, fully constructed home on one of North Longboat Keys most dis

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5265 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674925
  2. Provided by SEA BREEZE REAL ESTATE LLC
  3. Contact Adrian Johnson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3530 Mistletoe Lane, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,495,000.00 ($708.40 / sqft )

3530 Mistletoe Lane Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Located behind the gates of Coreys Landing in the sought after Bay Isles community, this direct bayfront residence offers an exceptional Longboat Key lifestyle defined by boating, waterfront views, an

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3522 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680887
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Roger Pettingell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3421 Bayou Sound, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,499,500.00 ($412.53 / sqft )

3421 Bayou Sound Virtual Tour More Like This

Stunning Bay Isles Estate Home Located within the prestigious double gated estate section of Bay Isles, this elegantly appointed residence offers exceptional privacy, refined finishes, and direct can

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 6059 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684177
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Stephen Strong
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 771 Marbury Lane, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,500,000.00 ($446.99 / sqft )

771 Marbury Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Boaters will love this spacious elevated home in a premier waterfront location on Longboat Key with dock, lift and by boat it is just four homes from th

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5593 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686401
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Holly Switow
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 536 Ketch Lane, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,599,000.00 ($633.59 / sqft )

536 Ketch Lane Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Seller motivated and offering peace of mind with no hurricane damage, this extraordinary south Longboat Key canal front home in Country Club Shores presents a rare opportunity to experience luxury coa

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4102 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686553
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kathy Callahan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3481 Bayou Sound, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$2,400,000.00 ($355.14 / sqft )

3481 Bayou Sound Virtual Tour More Like This

Step into a private coastal sanctuary at 3481 Bayou Sound, located within one of Longboat Keys most exclusive gated communities. Accessed through two secured gates and a guarded entrance, this residen

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 6758 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687106
  2. Provided by LUXIO REAL ESTATE LLC
  3. Contact Hugo Gagliardi
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice