126 Chestnut Street, LEESBURG, FL 34748

Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: G5111851 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 126 Chestnut Street
  • Viewed: 10
  • Price: $99,000
  • Price sqft: $129
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Bldg sqft: 768
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 1
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 9
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.7534 / -81.8656
  • County: LAKE
  • City: LEESBURG
  • Zipcode: 34748
  • Subdivision: Hawthorne At Leesburg A Coop
  • Provided by: HAWTHORNE RESIDENTS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC.
  • Contact: Maria Crisostomo
  • 352-360-6226
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Your Cozy Corner Lot Escape Awaits. Theres something special about a home that just feels right the moment you arrive, and this charming, fully furnished, updated 1 bed/1.5 bath home on Chestnut Street delivers exactly that. Nestled on a desirable corner lot, it welcomes you with inviting curb appeal, easy care landscaping, and durable vinyl siding designed for simple, stress free living. Start your day in the spacious screened in porch with an outdoor swing couch, your own private retreat, where gentle breezes and quiet moments set the tone for relaxed living. With beautiful wood look tile flooring and plenty of room to unwind, its the perfect spot for morning coffee, evening conversations, or simply enjoying the outdoors in comfort. Just inside, a bright Florida room connects seamlessly to the living area, filling the home with natural light and creating an inviting space to relax, read, or entertain. The home continues to impress with a thoughtfully remodeled kitchen, redesigned for openness and flow, complete with a built in pantry and easy connection to the living and dining areas. Warm laminate flooring, fresh interior paint, and updated ceiling fans enhance the light, airy feel throughout. The coastal inspired bathroom offers both charm and functionality, featuring dual sinks, two toilets, and a walk in shower, an unexpectedly spacious and convenient design. Set on a desirable corner lot on Chestnut Street, this home welcomes you with great curb appeal, durable vinyl siding, and low maintenance landscaping, so you can spend more time enjoying your surroundings. A 2012 HVAC system provides reliable year round comfort and peace of mind. Whether youre looking for a cozy full time residence, a seasonal escape, or a smart investment, this home invites you to slow down, settle in, and truly enjoy where you live. ...............Hawthorne at Leesburg is an active, resident owned, 55+ cooperative, waterfront, gated community, with beautifully landscaped grounds, lakes with illuminated fountains and a relaxing and comfortable gazebo. The affordable monthly maintenance fee of $397 includes water, sewer, lawn mowing, private emergency services and storage space for recreational vehicles, boats, trailers and much more! The beautiful clubhouse is complete with a full time program coordinator, more than 100 different activities and seating for 550. It has a hospitality lounge, card rooms, craft rooms, billiard room, fitness center, library, fine arts room and many more. There is excellent fishing, outdoor geo thermally heated pool and two enclosed therapeutic pools. Hawthorne boasts a private marina monitored by an electronic security system with over 120 boat slips and access to the Harris Chain of Lakes and beyond.
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Lighting, Private Mailbox, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 768.00
  • Roof: Roof Over
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Private
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Private, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated, Handicap Modified, Laundry, Maintenance, Optional Additional Fees, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Sauna, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Wheelchair Access
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 397.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Hawthorne Residents Cooperative Association, Inc.
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), L Dining, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: HAWTHORNE AT LEESBURG A COOPERATIVE UNIT NO LOT 34 BLK 8 ORB 4557 PG 834 ORB 5147 PG 341 ORB 5921 PG 1523
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34748 - Leesburg
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 12-20-24-0100-008-03400
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Views: 10

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 203 Aspen Circle, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$89,900.00 ($93.65 / sqft )

203 Aspen Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Step into a bright and airy home surrounded by lush landscaping and natural light. The kitchen features ample cabinet storage, updated appliances, and opens into a spacious dining and living area, per

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 960 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5100489
  2. Provided by HAWTHORNE RESIDENTS COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC.
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 427 Hawthorne Boulevard, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$99,900.00 ($86.72 / sqft )

427 Hawthorne Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. This home offers wonderful curb appeal and a convenient location right on Hawthorne Blvd near the back gate. Step inside to find thoughtful updates thro

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5101938
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Ixora Way, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$99,000.00 ($93.75 / sqft )

101 Ixora Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover exceptional value and endless potential on Ixora Way! This home is ideal for renovation, awaiting cosmetic enhancements and offering a fantastic opportunity to create the space youve always e

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1056 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5104618
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 103 Poinsettia, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$115,000.00 ($56.07 / sqft )

103 Poinsettia Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

*new price!!! *affordable florida lifestyle*beautiful setting*big clubhouse with lots of activities* you'll appreciate this will maintained, move in ready home on a nice corner lot. Step into the nice

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2051 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5105622
  2. Provided by FLORIDA PLUS REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Garnet Eversole
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 211 Aspen Circle, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$109,995.00 ($106.58 / sqft )

211 Aspen Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome home to this spacious and well cared for retreat, perfectly designed for comfort, privacy, and functionality. Enjoy beautiful views from the Florida room, enhanced by a premium lot that backs

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1032 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106873
  3. Contact Maria Crisostomo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 428 Palo Verde Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$90,000.00 ($90.00 / sqft )

428 Palo Verde Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Tired of the cold weather and snow?? NOW is the time to move! Welcome to easy, carefree, sunshine living in this well maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath mobile home located in a desirable 55+ gated communit

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1000 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5107503
  2. Provided by SUNBELT HOME REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Tracy Foreman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 613 Sandpiper Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$89,900.00 ($60.01 / sqft )

613 Sandpiper Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to your turnkey Florida retreat in Sandpiper Co Opa charming 55+ community with access to beautiful Lake Yale! This furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath home features a desirable split bedroom floor p

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1498 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5110873
  2. Provided by WEICHERT REALTORS HALLMARK PRO
  3. Contact Mary Palerino
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 313 Palo Verde Drive, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$100,000.00 ($56.69 / sqft )

313 Palo Verde Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to 313 Palo Verde Drive, a charming 2 bed, 2 bath residence nestled in the heart of Hawthorne at Leesburg one of Central Floridas most sought after maintenance free, active adult communities.

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1764 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6380700
  2. Provided by NEW HEIGHTS REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Daniel Rodriguez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 408 Hawthorne Boulevard, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$109,900.00 ($52.89 / sqft )

408 Hawthorne Boulevard Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Beautifully Furnished Home in Hawthorne at Leesburg 55+ Resort Style Living | Motivated Sellers! Enjoy comfort, convenience, and an active Florida lifestyle in this beautifully furnished home, ide

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2078 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4908835
  2. Provided by BLACK TIE REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS, INC.
  3. Contact Dee Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 141 Azalea Trail, LEESBURG, FL 34748
$109,000.00 ($68.55 / sqft )

141 Azalea Trail Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Charming 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath Furnished Home Near the Clubhouse and Pool This beautifully maintained home offers comfort, convenience, and peace of mind with a host of thoughtful upgrades. Inside, youll

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1590 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4909821
  2. Provided by BLACK TIE REAL ESTATE PROFESSIONALS, INC.
  3. Contact Dee Brown
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice